Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy describes how CarraraTiles.Com collects, makes use of, and stocks personal statistics.

For purposes of this policy, our website includes by using definition, any web pages, interactive functions, packages, widgets, blogs, social networks, social community "tabs," or other on-line or wi-fi services that post a link to this policy, whether or not accessed through laptop, cellular tool or different generation, manner or approach.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED BY CARRARA MARBLE SHOP LLC?

We accumulate non-public records which includes your touch facts (e.G., call, e-mail cope with, mailing deal with) and billing/shipping statistics (e.G., charge card variety, shipping deal with). When filing non-public information on an internet shape, we can perceive which fields are required so as to satisfy your request. In addition, when you go to our internet site, we use era that routinely collects certain facts from you. This consists of your internet Protocol (IP) cope with, MAC deal with, browser kind, operating gadget, device-identifying statistics, the particular internet pages visited for the duration of your connection, and the domain name from which you accessed the website. We also robotically record and acquire information approximately your use of and/or behavior on our website, such as the date and time you visit the website, the areas or pages of the internet site that you go to, the quantity of time you spend viewing the internet site, the quantity of instances you come back to the website, the cope with of the internet site you came from earlier than touring our website, which browser you used to view our website, any seek phrases you have got entered on our website, and clickstream, keystroke, and different information. We may also use non-personal or aggregated records for statistical analysis, research, and other purposes.

While shopping at our stores or visiting our website, we may ask that you provide certain information. For example, we request personal information when you purchase products or services, sign up for our newsletter, participate in a contest or survey, contact Carrara Marble with a question or concern or apply for employment with Carrara Marble. When you apply for employment, we ask for your job interests, background and resume information, in order to process your application. Carrara Marble may also use third party providers of customer information to improve the accuracy and completeness of our customer database, to increase our understanding of our customers and to identify potential customers.

We may also collect information from you in the context of your employment with us if you happen to be or become employed by us.

We also collect certain information, such as name and contact information from our clients, potential clients, and their employees.

HOW DOES CARRARA MARBLE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We use the facts you provide that allows you to fulfill requests for products, offerings or information; customize your shopping enjoy with the aid of using your purchases to form our pointers about the products that is probably of interest to you; transmit your facts to third birthday party carrier carriers; administer sweepstakes or promotions; tailor advertising and marketing efforts; degree and enhance the effectiveness of our website, our advertising endeavors or our products or services; tailor our online or in-save offerings in your options; administer surveys; and send advertising communications from us or third events in which we feel you will be interested in or for different business purposes. Usually we keep your non-public statistics for the period vital to meet the functions mentioned on this policy, unless an extended retention length is needed or accredited via regulation.

HOW DOES CARRARA MARBLE PROTECT CUSTOMER INFORMATION?

While we endeavor to protect the security and integrity of sensitive personal information collected on our website, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

DOES CARRARA MARBLE USE "COOKIES" AND OTHER TRACKING TOOLS?

We use cookies and different monitoring technology on our internet site to save you fraud, improve security, examine internet site performance, supply content material to you that is applicable to what you view on our website and elsewhere on the web, and provide you with more suitable capability. This includes software program that lets in us to track, document, and replay your actions on our website and to acquire the information described within the segment above titled "What information Is gathered by means of Carrara Marble."

A cookie is a small data file that a website may send to your browser and that may then be stored on your device. Our website uses cookies to simulate a continuous connection. Our cookies let us identify you when you use our website and "remember" information about your preferences and past visits, and allow you to move within areas of our website without reintroducing yourself. Most browsers can be set to detect cookies and give you an opportunity to reject them, but refusing cookies may, in some cases, inhibit or preclude your use of our website or its features. To learn more about the use of cookies, including how to manage or delete them, click here. HTML (the language some websites are coded in) may be used to store information on your computer or device about your website usage activities. This information can be retrieved by us to determine how our website is being used by our visitors, how it can be improved, and to customize it for our users.

A pixel tag (also known as a "clear GIF" or "web beacon") is a tiny image – typically just one-pixel – that can be placed on a Web page or in our electronic communications to you in order to help us measure the effectiveness of our content by, for example, counting the number of individuals who visit us online or verifying whether you’ve opened one of our emails or seen one of our web pages.

Our website may also use other technologies to track which pages on our website our visitors view. This non-identifiable click-stream data helps us understand how visitors use our website. Our web server automatically collects the address of the website that you came from before visiting our website, which browser you used to view our site and any search terms you have entered on our site. Among other things, this information enables Google to generate analytics reports on the usage of our website. To opt-out of your Site usage being included in our Google analytics reports, you may follow these instructions. In addition to Google Analytics, you may have opted into other Google features or applications which interact with our website, such as Google signals, which may associate our or third-party website data to location based analytics. Subject to your permissions with Google, we may have access to and use such analytics to better serve you marketing, enhance our website or identify store location nearest to you. You may access, manage and/or delete this information with Google by visiting myactivity.google.com/myactivity. Our website (including our mobile site and application) may use location-based services to verify your location, deliver you relevant content and/or advertising based on your location, as well as to share your location with our service providers as part of the location-based services we offer. Further, we or our service providers may use your location information to display our nearest store location to you.

The above tracking technologies may be deployed by us and/or by our service providers or partners on our behalf. These technologies enable us to assign a unique number to you, and relate your website usage information to other information about you, including your personal information.

 

WILL CARRARA MARBLE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this policy, we disclose information in the following situations:

1.  Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share information with our corporate affiliates (e.g., parent company, sister companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control). If another company acquires, or plans to acquire, our company, business, or our assets, we will also share information with that company, including at the negotiation stage.

2.  Other Disclosures with Your Consent. We may ask if you would like us to share your information with other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this policy.

3.  Other Disclosures without Your Consent. We may disclose information in response to subpoenas, warrants, or court orders, or in connection with any legal process, in connection with a merger or acquisition, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share your information in order to establish or exercise our rights, to defend against a legal claim, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our policies, or to comply with your request for the shipment of products to or the provision of services by a third party intermediary.

4.  Public. Some of our websites may provide the opportunity to post comments, or reviews, in a public forum. If you decide to submit information on these pages, that information may be publicly available.

5.  Partner Promotion. We may offer contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions with third party partners. If you decide to enter a contest, sweepstakes, or promotion that is sponsored by a third party partner the information that you provide will be shared with us and with them. Their use of your information is not governed by this privacy policy.

6.  Service Providers. We may share your information with service providers. Among other things service providers may help us to administer our website, conduct surveys, provide technical support, tailor marketing and advertising efforts, process payments, and assist in the fulfillment of orders.

Also, Carrara Marble may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will not include your name or contact information.

In addition, our website has implemented the Google Invisible reCAPTCHA and the Google Maps API. The use of both are subject to Google's Privacy Policy and Google's Terms of Use. The Google reCAPTCHA collects hardware and software data and sends it to Google for analysis to prevent SPAM on contact forms. The Google Maps API is used to provide maps for store locations and to provide autocomplete for inputting street addresses.

WHAT ARE THE INFORMATION POLICIES OF DATA COLLECTED ON SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES AND FEATURES?

We preserve a presence on numerous social networking and running blog systems and we also contain a few third-celebration social networking functions onto our internet site. Through those platforms and capabilities, we get hold of some private information about you and your use of social media. This privateness coverage applies to that information as nicely. Similarly, 1/3 birthday celebration social networking systems have their personal privacy regulations that specify how the third parties that provide them will use and guard your records. According to those guidelines (and your privacy settings within your social networking money owed) facts about your sports on our website (together with "Mary Jane 'likes' our tile") may be published for your social network.

HOW MAY CUSTOMERS REVIEW THEIR INFORMATION OR REQUEST A CHANGE OF INFORMATION?

You may request access to your personal information by using the contact information below. As required by law, upon request, we will grant you reasonable access to the personal information that we have about you.

HOW CAN CUSTOMERS OR VISITORS BECOME INFORMED ABOUT CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT?

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Our privacy policy includes an "effective" and "last updated" date. The effective date refers to the date that the current version took effect. The last updated date refers to the date that the current version was last substantively modified.

In some cases (for example, if we significantly expand our use or sharing of your personal information), we may also tell you about changes by additional means, such as by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address we have on file for you. In some cases, we may request your consent to the changes. To the extent that our policy changes in a material way, the policy that was in place at the time that you submitted personal information to us will generally govern that information.

ACCESSIBILITY

If you are visually impaired, you may access this notice by visiting our website and accessing Your Privacy Rights through your browser’s audio reader.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Subject to any limitations under applicable law, you may make the following requests in relation to your Personal Information:

1.  You may request access to the types of Personal Information that we collect about you.

2.  You may request a copy of the Personal Information that we collect about you, including in a portable format.

3.  You may request that we correct or update certain types of Personal Information. In many cases, you can review or update the Personal Information in your account by accessing your account online.

4.  You may request the deletion of your account and related Personal Information.

5.  You may request that we stop processing your Personal Information (i.e., object to further processing).

6.  You may object to your Personal Information being used for marketing or advertising purposes.

7.  You may request that we not share your personal information with targeted advertisers by adjusting cookie settings as discussed above.

You may submit a request calling toll free 1-888-422-4655. We will honor such requests where required by law. Note that, as required by law, we will require you to prove your identity. We may verify your identity by phone call, text message, email or third-party verification. Depending on your request, we will ask for information such as your name, email address, phone number, current or former address information, or other information related to transactions between you and Carrara Marble. We may also ask you to provide a signed declaration confirming your identity. If we decide not to take action on your request, we shall inform you as to the reason for doing so. In certain jurisdictions you may have a right to appeal our decision regarding your rights requests. To do so, please submit your written appeal to us at [email protected]. We do not discriminate against individuals that exercise any rights provided for by law.

In some circumstances, you may designate an authorized agent to submit requests to exercise certain privacy rights on your behalf. We will require verification that you provided the authorized agent permission to make a request on your behalf. You must provide us with a copy of the signed permission you have given to the authorized agent to submit the request on your behalf and verify your own identity directly with us.

If you are an authorized agent submitting a request on behalf of an individual you must attach a copy of the following information to the request:

1.  A completed authorized agent designation form or power of attorney indicating that you have authorization to act on the consumer’s behalf.

2.  If you are a business, proof that you are registered with the Secretary of State to conduct business in California.

If we do not receive both pieces of information, the request will be denied.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code 1798.115(c), 1798.130(a)(5)(c), 1798.130(c), and 1798.140 indicate that organizations should disclose whether certain categories of information are "sold" or transferred for an organization’s "business purpose" as those terms are defined under California law. You can find a list of the categories of information that we share here. Please note that because this list is comprehensive it may refer to types of information that we share about people other than yourself. If you would like more information concerning the categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for those parties to use for their direct marketing please submit a written request to us at [email protected]. Please mention in your request that you are making a "California Shine the Light" inquiry. We will respond within 30 days.

HOW DO I CONTACT CARRARA MARBLE?

Please visit our Customer Service Center, https://www.carraratiles.com/contact-us or contact us at [email protected] 

https://www.carraratiles.com 

Address: 538 Huyler Street, South Hackensack, New Jersey, 07606, United States

e-mail: [email protected] 

Call Toll Free: 1-888-422-4655

Call: (201)-880-8000 Fax: (201)-880-7999

 

Effective Date: March 31, 2022

Last Revised: March 31, 2022